CTAO School - 1st edition

Europe/Berlin
Description

All times in the agenda are local times!

    • 1
      Welcome and intro to gamma-ray astronomy
      Speaker: Dr Roberta Zanin (CTAO)
    • Particle acceleration
      Convener: Dr Elena Amato (INAF - Osservatorio Astrofisico di Arcetri)
    • 10:30 AM
      Coffee break
    • Particle acceleration
      Convener: Dr Elena Amato (INAF - Osservatorio Astrofisico di Arcetri)
    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch
    • Historical view
      Convener: Razmik Mirzoyan (Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik)
    • 4:15 PM
      Coffee break
    • Introduction to the proposal writing session
      Convener: Stefano Marchesi (Universita di Bologna)
    • Students' presentations
      • 2
        Geminga pulsar with the LSt1
        Speaker: Giulia Brunelli (University of Bologna and INAF-OAS Bologna)
      • 3
        Joint optical and VHE observations of pulsars with VERITAS
        Speaker: Samantha Wong
      • 4
        A luminosity function for MSP in globular clusters
        Speaker: Francesco Xotta (University of Nova Gorica)
      • 5
        Long-term variability of PKS1510-089 and faint AGN sources in VHE gamma rays
        Speaker: Sweta Menon (INAF / University of Rome Tor Vergata)
    • 6
      Radiation Processes in High Energy Nonthermal Universe (S6)
      Speaker: Felix Aharonian (Dublin Institute foe Advanced Studies, Dublin)
    • 11:00 AM
      Coffee break
    • Astrophysical jetted outflows
      Convener: Matteo Cerruti (Université de Paris, Astroparticule et Cosmologie (APC))
    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch
    • Astrophysical jetted outflows
      Convener: Matteo Cerruti (Université de Paris, Astroparticule et Cosmologie (APC))
    • 4:00 PM
      Coffee break
    • Students' presentation
    • Astrophysical non-jetted outflows
      Convener: Pol Bordas (Departament de Fisica Quantica i Astrofisica, Institut de Ciencies del Cosmos, Universitat de Barcelona, IEEC-UB)
    • Time domain astronomy
      Convener: Francesco Coti Zelati
    • 10:30 AM
      Coffee break
    • Cosmic ray physics and diffuse emission
      Convener: Stefano Gabici (Universite de Paris, CNRS, Astroparticule et Cosmologie, F-75013 Paris, France)
    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch
    • Source association and catalogue creation
      Convener: Dr Jean Ballet (Universite Paris-Saclay, Universite Paris Cite, CEA, CNRS, AIM, F-91191 Gif-sur-Yvette, France)
    • 4:00 PM
      Coffee break
    • Students' presentations
      • 10
        Variability analysis of Fermi-LAT data to improve prospects with the CTAO
        Speaker: Luana Passos Reis
      • 11
        Time delays between Fermi GBM and LLE light curves of GRBs
        Speaker: Claudia Maraventano
      • 12
        Probing the origin of cosmological magnetic fields with the Cherenkov Telescope Array using Gamma-Ray Bursts
        Speaker: Ténéman KEITA (CEA)
    • hands-on session: source association
      Convener: Dr Jean Ballet (Universite Paris-Saclay, Universite Paris Cite, CEA, CNRS, AIM, F-91191 Gif-sur-Yvette, France)
    • Cosmic ray physics and diffuse emission
      Convener: Stefano Gabici (Universite de Paris, CNRS, Astroparticule et Cosmologie, F-75013 Paris, France)
    • 10:30 AM
      Coffee break
    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch
    • Hands-on session: how many hours do I need for my proposal?
      Convener: Alison Mitchell (ECAP, FAU Erlangen-Nuremberg)
    • 4:30 PM
      coffee break
    • Hands-on session: writing a proposal
      Conveners: Alison Mitchell (ECAP, FAU Erlangen-Nuremberg), Antonio Iuliano (INFN, (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare), Sezione di Napoli), Davide Miceli (University & INFN Padova), Gaia Verna (University of Siena - INFN Pisa), Jonathan Biteau (IPNO), Michele Doro (University and INFN Padova), Paolo Da Vela (INFN Sezione di Pisa), Serena Loporchio (INFN Sezione di Bari and Universita degli Studi di Bari), Stefano Marchesi (Universita di Bologna)
    • Fundamental physics (DM - beyond the standard model)
      Convener: Michele Doro (University and INFN Padova)
    • 10:30 AM
      Coffee break
    • Fundamental physics (DM - Beyond the standard model)
      Convener: Michele Doro (University and INFN Padova)
    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch
    • Hands-on session: writing a proposal
      Conveners: Alison Mitchell (ECAP, FAU Erlangen-Nuremberg), Antonio Iuliano (INFN, (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare), Sezione di Napoli), Davide Miceli (University & INFN Padova), Gaia Verna (University of Siena - INFN Pisa), Jonathan Biteau (IPNO), Michele Doro (University and INFN Padova), Paolo Da Vela (INFN Sezione di Pisa), Serena Loporchio (INFN Sezione di Bari and Universita degli Studi di Bari), Stefano Marchesi (Universita di Bologna)
    • 4:00 PM
      Coffee break
    • Students' presentations
      • 13
        Axion-like particles
        Speaker: Francesco Schiavone (Bari University)
      • 14
        The high energy spectrum of HH 80-81 system
        Speaker: Javier Mendez-Gallego (IAA-CSIC)
    • Hands-on session:writing a proposal
      Conveners: Alison Mitchell (ECAP, FAU Erlangen-Nuremberg), Antonio Iuliano (INFN, (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare), Sezione di Napoli), Davide Miceli (University & INFN Padova), Gaia Verna (University of Siena - INFN Pisa), Jonathan Biteau (IPNO), Michele Doro (University and INFN Padova), Paolo Da Vela (INFN Sezione di Pisa), Serena Loporchio (INFN Sezione di Bari and Universita degli Studi di Bari), Stefano Marchesi (Universita di Bologna)
    • 5:00 AM
      Transfer from Bertinoro to Bologna
    • 8:00 AM
      Flight from Bologna to La Palma and Arrival
    • 8:30 PM
      Social Dinner
    • High-level analysis
      Conveners: Atreyee Sinha (UCM, Madrid), Fabio Acero (AIM, CEA, CNRS, Universite Paris-Saclay, Universite Paris Diderot, Sorbonne Paris Cite, F-91191 Gif-sur-Yvette, France), Fabio Pintore (INAF - Istituto di Astrofisica Spaziale e Fisica Cosmica di Milano)
    • 10:30 AM
      Coffee break
    • High-level analysis
      Conveners: Atreyee Sinha (UCM, Madrid), Fabio Acero (AIM, CEA, CNRS, Universite Paris-Saclay, Universite Paris Diderot, Sorbonne Paris Cite, F-91191 Gif-sur-Yvette, France), Fabio Pintore (INAF - Istituto di Astrofisica Spaziale e Fisica Cosmica di Milano)
    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch
    • Students' presentation
      • 15
        The possibility of using the time evolution of Cherenkov photons in the reconstruction of the gamma-ray shower
        Speaker: sunghyun bang (Institute for space-Earth Environmental Research,Nagoya University)
      • 16
        Towards a Deep Learning-based  /hadron Classifier for IACTs
        Speaker: Abhay Mehta (DESY)
      • 17
        Optimization and Characterization of the Divergent pointing mode for the Cherenkov Telescope Array Observatory (CTAO) for Transient Studies
        Speaker: Jahanvi Jahanvi (University of Udine and INFN-Trieste)
    • High-level analysis
      Conveners: Atreyee Sinha (UCM, Madrid), Fabio Acero (AIM, CEA, CNRS, Universite Paris-Saclay, Universite Paris Diderot, Sorbonne Paris Cite, F-91191 Gif-sur-Yvette, France), Fabio Pintore (INAF - Istituto di Astrofisica Spaziale e Fisica Cosmica di Milano)
    • 4:30 PM
      Coffee break
    • High-level analysis
      Conveners: Atreyee Sinha (UCM, Madrid), Fabio Acero (AIM, CEA, CNRS, Universite Paris-Saclay, Universite Paris Diderot, Sorbonne Paris Cite, F-91191 Gif-sur-Yvette, France), Fabio Pintore (INAF - Istituto di Astrofisica Spaziale e Fisica Cosmica di Milano)
    • 11:00 AM
      Transfer to ORM
    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch at the residencia
    • 1:30 PM
      DAY GROUP 2: Transfer to visitors' centre
    • DAY GROUP 1: IACT instrumentation general introduction ORM residencia

      ORM residencia

      Convener: Oscar Blanch Bigas (Institut de Fisica d'Altes Energies (IFAE), The Barcelona Institute of Science and Technology)
    • DAY GROUP 2: how to prepare an outreach talk? Visitors center

      Visitors center

    • DAY GROUP 2: Array control Visitors center

      Visitors center

      Convener: Dominik Neise (CTAO gGmbH)
    • 4:00 PM
      DAY GROUP 1: transfer to visitors center
    • 4:15 PM
      Transfer to the LST site + coffee
    • DAY GROUP 1: safety tour LST site

      LST site

    • DAY GROUP 2: safety tour LST site

      LST site

    • 6:30 PM
      Transfer to the residencia
    • 6:45 PM
      Dinner ORM residencia

      ORM residencia

    • 10:00 PM
      NIGHT GROUP 1: Transfer to the LST site
    • 10:00 PM
      NIGHT GROUP 2: Transfer to MAGIC
    • 10:00 PM
      NIGHT GROUP 3: Transfer to the TNG
    • 10:00 PM
      NIGHT GROUP 4: Transfer to GTC
    • NIGHT GROUP 1: LST observations
    • NIGHT GROUP 2: MAGIC observations
    • NIGHT GROUP 3: TNG observations
    • NIGHT GROUP 4: GTC observations
    • 11:30 PM
      NIGHT GROUP 1: Move to MAGIC Counting House
    • 11:30 PM
      NIGHT GROUP 2: Move to LST container
    • 11:30 PM
      NIGHT GROUP 3: Transfer to GTC
    • 11:30 PM
      NIGHT GROUP 4: Transfer to TNG
    • NIGHT GROUP 1: MAGIC observations
    • NIGHT GROUP 2: LST observations
    • NIGHT GROUP 3: GTC observations
    • NIGHT GROUP 4: TNG observations
    • NIGHT GROUP 1: MAGIC observations
    • NIGHT GROUP 2: LST observations
    • NIGHT GROUP 3: GTC observations
    • NIGHT GROUP 4: TNG observations
    • DAY GROUP 1: How to prepare an outreach talk? Visitors center

      Visitors center

      Convener: Alba Fernández Barral (Cherenkov Telescope Array Observatory)
    • DAY GROUP 2: IACT instrumentation introduction ORM residencia

      ORM residencia

      Convener: Oscar Blanch Bigas (Institut de Fisica d'Altes Energies (IFAE), The Barcelona Institute of Science and Technology)
    • DAY GROUP 1: Array control Visitors center

      Visitors center

      Convener: Dominik Neise (CTAO gGmbH)
    • 12:45 PM
      DAY GROUP 1: Transfer to the residencia
    • 1:00 PM
      Lunch ORM residencia

      ORM residencia

    • 2:00 PM
      Transfer to the visitors' center
    • CTAO telescopes Visitors center

      Visitors center

      • 18
        LST
        Speaker: Daniel Mazin (Institute for Cosmic Ray Research, University of Tokyo & Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik)
      • 19
        MST
        Speaker: Federica Bradascio (CEA-Irfu)
      • 20
        SST
        Speaker: Giorgia Sironi (INAF - Osservatorio Astronomico di Brera)
    • 4:30 PM
      Transfer to GCT/TNG + coffee Visitors center

      Visitors center

    • DAY GROUP 1: visit the TNG TNG site

      TNG site

    • DAY GROUP 2: visit the GTC GTC site

      GTC site

    • 6:30 PM
      Transfer to the Residencia
    • 7:00 PM
      Dinner ORM residencia

      ORM residencia

    • 10:00 PM
      NIGHT GROUP 3: Transfer to LST site
    • 10:00 PM
      NIGHT GROUP 4: transfer to MAGIC site
    • 10:00 PM
      NIGHT GROUP 5: transfer to TNG
    • 10:00 PM
      NIGHT GROUP 6: Transfer to GTC
    • NIGHT GROUP 3: LST observations
    • NIGHT GROUP 4: MAGIC observations
    • NIGHT GROUP 5: TNG observations
    • NIGHT GROUP 6: GTC observations
    • 11:30 PM
      NIGHT GROUP 3: move to the MAGIC counting house
    • 11:30 PM
      NIGHT GROUP 4: move to the LST container
    • 11:30 PM
      NIGHT GROUP 5: transfer to the GTC
    • 11:30 PM
      NIGHT GROUP 6: transfer to the TNG
    • NIGHT GROUP 3: MAGIC observations
    • NIGHT GROUP 4: LST observations
    • NIGHT GROUP 5: GTC observations
    • NIGHT GROUP 6: TNG observations
    • NIGHT GROUP 3: MAGIC observations
    • NIGHT GROUP 4: LST observations
    • NIGHT GROUP 5: GTC observations
    • NIGHT GROUP 6: TNG observations
    • 10:40 AM
      Transfer to the vistors' center
    • Students' presentation Visitors center

      Visitors center

    • Optical astronomy for beginners in view of possible synergies with CTAO Visitors center

      Visitors center

      Visito
      Convener: Romano Corradi
    • 12:45 PM
      TRansfer to the residencia
    • 1:00 PM
      Lunch ORM residencia

      ORM residencia

    • 2:00 PM
      Transfer to LST site
    • LST visit LST site

      LST site

    • 4:30 PM
      DAY GROUP 1: Transfer to GTC + coffee break
    • 4:30 PM
      DAY GROUP 2: Transfer to TNG + Coffee break
    • DAY GROUP 1: GTC visit GTC site

      GTC site

    • DAY GROUP 2: TNG visit TNG site

      TNG site

    • 6:30 PM
      Transfer to residencia
    • 7:00 PM
      Dinner ORM residencia

      ORM residencia

    • 10:00 PM
      NIGHT GROUP 1: Transfer to TNG
    • 10:00 PM
      NIGHT GROUP 2: Transfer to GTC
    • 10:00 PM
      NIGHT GROUP 5: Transfer to the LST site
    • 10:00 PM
      NIGHT GROUP 6: Transfer to the MAGIC site
    • NIGHT GROUP 1: TNG observations
    • NIGHT GROUP 2: GTC observations
    • NIGHT GROUP 5: LST observations
    • NIGHT GROUP 6: MAGIC observations
    • 11:30 PM
      NIGHT GROUP 1: Transfer to GTC
    • 11:30 PM
      NIGHT GROUP 2: Transfer to TNG
    • 11:30 PM
      NIGHT GROUP 5: move to the MAGIC counting house
    • 11:30 PM
      NIGHT GROUP 6: move to the LST container
    • NIGHT GROUP 1: GTC observations
    • NIGHT GROUP 2: TNG observations
    • NIGHT GROUP 5: MAGIC observations
    • NIGHT GROUP 6: LST observations
    • NIGHT GROUP 1: GTC observations
    • NIGHT GROUP 2: TNG observations
    • NIGHT GROUP 5: MAGIC observations
    • NIGHT GROUP 6: LST observations
    • Transfer from ORM to the airport